Friday, February 29, 2008

happy leap year day!

it's been sorta busy in my life, but then again it doesn't take much activity to knock me out of my tiny little orbit....lessee, the eclipse of the moon was pretty awesome, wasn't it? and then Brendan's other parents showed up, so the weekend was packed with work and social activities.

truthfully, my work takes most of my energy, and right now that is OK. adding dinners out and "being nice" to people (not to mention scheduling Brendan's dad and stepmom for massages) over the busiest part of my week was a stressor, albeit a pretty good one!

my son has a full house of parents! me, his dad, dad's wife (they have been married 10+ years), his godfather (with whom Brendan lived for 6 years), godfather's new wife, and her 8-year old daughter--all showed up for the birthday dinner at El Fuente, a Mexican restaurant with a strolling mariachi band. Brendan's ex-girlfriend dropped by before we got there and pre-paid for a round of margaritas for all of the adults--3 of whom did not want to drink them, so the 3 of us who did, got a double round, hee hee! (doesn't take much these days....)

the next day i arranged for Brendan's dad to have a massage from my office-mate, and after i got off work i met Brendan and his stepmom at the office to give her a treatment. she and i really do get along just fine--maybe because, out of all the children and mothers in the man's life, i keep my distance. good relations are often easier at a far reach, aren't they?

this week has been pretty slack, which means that i won't make my rent until sometime next week, but thank Goddess i will make it. i have a few "recession-proof" clients and boy, do i appreciate them! THANK YOU, M, J, R, and S!

now, if you've read this far, here's your reward: a new Blogthing!

cheers....
:)



You Are A Lily



You are a nurturer and all around natural therapist.

People see you as their rock. And they are able to depend on you.

You are a soothing influence. You can make people feel better with a few words.

Your caring has more of an impact than even you realize.

2 Comments:

At 3/1/08, 6:53 PM, Blogger kath said...

I R A Lily too!

Hey girl! I have been wondering where you have been. Brendon sure has a big support system, lucky guy.

Rubbing someone all over who was sleeping with my ex lover.....
hmmmmmmmm

dunno... might feel weird

It sounds as if life is being pretty good to you? Hope so!

 
At 3/9/08, 4:42 AM, Blogger alan said...

My reward is your words, thank you...

alan

 

Post a Comment

<< Home